Search
sftv.lmu.edu   all lmu.edu
Twitter
Facebook
Giving

As a premiere private institution, the school of film and television at LMU relies on the generosity of our alumni, friends, parents and corporate partners to provide the highest level of education in all areas of film, animation, television and digital media. It is because of the generous support of our LMU family that we are able to remain relevant in the ever-changing filmmaking industry.

Each year we increasingly rely on the support of alumni, parents and friends—like you—to offer students the finest programs and services. From panel discussions with some of the most influential leaders in the entertainment industry to a full-service internship program, we strive to maintain an educational environment that enriches the lives of everyone here at the School of Film and Television.

Our Director of Development, Stacy Barnes will be happy to assist you with making a meaningful gift to SFTV. Please contact her to discuss the various giving options.

stacy.barnes@lmu.edu or call at 310-338-5981

Film Outside the Frame

Film Outside the Frame, SFTV's annual student awards and film festival, recognizes student achievements in all areas of filmmaking. Each year, top student work is screened at a major studio in front of friends, family, LMU community and industry professionals. Awards are given in the areas of Best Cinematography, Best Animation, Best Teleplay, Best Sound Design, Best Documentary and more.

This year's Film Outside the Frame will be held at Paramount Studios on Saturday, September 26, 2015.

Below is a full list of nominations. Winners will be announced at this year's festival. Congratulations!

Cub Award
Moon Bounce (Kate Gotfredson, Mikey Barreto, Chris Stange, Hanna Kim)
The Blue Room (Dir: Matthew Pendleton)
Site Zero (Dir: Rachel Econ)
Art of Imitation (Dir: Allie Gallo)
Transcendence (Dir: Ran Ro)
Fairway (Dir: Matthew Ballard)

Silver Lion Award
Window (Dir: Izzy Pollak)
Wild West Fan Co. (Dir: Matt Thompson)
The Last Swordsmith (Dir: Cameron Billingham)
Goal (Dir: Paul O’Hannigan)
En Passant (Dir: Barron N. Hilton)

Golden Lion Award
Adopted (Dir: Chase Ellison)
Parent Teacher (Dir: Austin Michael)
Duel (Dir: Michelle Singh)
The Night The Moon Fell (Dir: John Bashyam)
Couleur (Kate Coffey, Kristen Pileri)

Student Choice Award
JOY (Dir: Solomon Onita Jr)
The Morning After (Dir: Irma Pazauskaite)
4 Months and 8 Days (Dir: Xiaoxiao Chen)
Total Awesome Viking Power (Dir: Morten Forland)
Eliyah (Dir: Dillard Brown)

Best Recorded Song
Retrograde (Producer: Stefan Richter)
Millipede (Producer: Jared Shaw)

Best Sound Design
Wild West Fan Co. (SD: Cameron Billingham, Matt Pendleton)
The Last Swordsmith (SD: Cameron Billingham)
A Comedy: Invisible Man (SD: Weiyang Li)
Here (SD: Erik Madrigal)
The Pull of the Moon (SD: Terence Johnson)

Best Live Action
JOY (Dir: Solomon Onita Jr)
Wild West Fan Co. (Dir: Matt Thompson)
Parent Teacher (Dir: Austin Michael)
Total Awesome Viking Power (Dir: Morten Forland)
Farewell My Bird (Dir: Ameneh Moghaddam)

Best Animation
Couleur (Kate Coffey, Kristen Pileri)
The Night the Moon Fell (John Bashyam)
Moon Bounce (Kate Gotfredson, Mikey Barreto, Chris Stange, Hannah Kim)
Psuperchiatry (Charlie Shoup, Chris Meinen, Emma Schiappacasse)
Garden Spell (Lestter Segura, Michael McConnell)

Ian Conner Award For Best Cinematography
Samreen (DP: Sadia Qutubuddin)
Glass (DP: Matthew Ballard)
JOY (DP: Mike Buchbauer)
Wild West Fan Co. (DP: Matthew Law)
Window (DP: Matthew Ballard)

Dreier Family Award For Best Editing
The Last Swordsmith (Editor: Cameron Billingham)
The Matchmaker (Editor: Claire M. Andreae)
Transcendence (Editor: Ran Ro)
Couleur (Editors: Kristen Pileri, Kate Coffey)
Next Stop (Editor: Ziyi Zheng)

Arkoff Award For Best Produced Screenplay
JOY (Writer: Solomon Onita Jr., Producers: Elsie Dortelus, Terrence Jerome Grant)
We Men Are Lions (Writers/Producers: Jim Jacobi, Jack Gustafson, Producer: Chris Jones)
Wishful Thinking (Writer/Producer: Matthew Law, Producers: Rob Smith, Emmanuel Saint-Ange)
Total Awesome Viking Power (Writer/Producer: Morten Forland, Producers: Edouard Marchand, Jennevie Olivieri)
My Spicy Grandma (Writer/Producer: Tianwei Wang)
Sounds We Have No Letters For (Writer/Producer: Bernard Badion, Producer: Jenna Park)

Best Documentary
A Tale of Two Veils (Dir: Narasimha Vivek Rao Nipani)
Samreen (Dir. Sadia Qutubuddin)
Joseon (Dir: Ik-Tong Ryo)
4 Months and 8 Days (Dir: Xiaoxiao Chen)
The Last Swordsmith (Dir: Cameron Billingham)

Best Production Design
Wild West Fan Co. (PD: Haley Reed, Moana Hom)
A Comedy: Invisible Man (PD: Lu Han, Qinyuan Li)
Glass (PD: Haley Reed)
Eliyah (PD: Marisa Stelly)
Barnyard Slop Trough (PD: Jack Gustafson)

Best Original Graduate Screenplay
The Preserve (Writer: Daniel Hogan)
Close Quarters (Writer: Tasha Henderson)
Bad Romance (Writer: Chad Edward Wellinger)

Best Original Undergraduate Screenplay
Guard (Writer: Chloe Cross)
Willowport (Writer: Jess Ansik)
Spotlights (Writer: Melanie Bolanos)

Best Original Graduate Pilot or Teleplay
Verona (Writer: Chantelle M. Wells)
Locals Only (Writer: Daniel Hogan)
Idols (Writer: Karyn Casper)

Best Original Undergraduate Pilot or Teleplay
Foreign Exchange Students (Writer: David Koutsouridis)
Transplants (Writer: Melanie Bolanos)
The Big Orange (Writer: Kenneth Ellsworth)

Faculty Award For Promotion of Social Justice
A Tale of Two Veils (Director: Narasimha Vivek Rao Nipani)
Blue Strikes (Director: Natalie Cueva)
Island Incorporated (Director: Tabatha Laanui)
4 Months and 8 Days (Director: Xiaoxiao Chen)
Joseon (Director: Ik-Tong Ryo)

Faculty Award For Global Perspective & Intercultural Experiences
A Tale of Two Veils (Director: Narasimha Vivek Rao Nipani)
Samreen (Director: Sadia Qutubuddin)
JOY (Director: Solomon Onita Jr.)
4 Months and 8 Days (Director: Xiaoxiao Chen)
The Natural Perspective (Director: Cody Chavarria)

Bernard Abbene Comedy Writing Award (Best Comedy)
Wishful Thinking (Writer/Director: Matthew Law)
The Night the Moon Fell (Animation Team: John Bashyam)
Couleur (Kate Coffey, Kristen Pileri)
Look Like An Idiot (Writer/Director: Nicholas Logsdon)
Total Awesome Viking Power (Writer/Director: Morten Forland)
Borderline (Writer/Director: Elida Portillo)

SFTV Dean’s Directing Award
JOY (Director: Solomon Onita Jr.)
Parent Teacher (Director: Austin Michael)
Wild West Fan Co. (Director: Matt Thompson)
Wishful Thinking (Director: Matthew Law)
Eliyah (Director: Dillard Brown)

The James Wong Best Picture Award
JOY (Writer/Director: Solomon Onita Jr., Producers: Elsie Dortelus, Terrence Jerome Grant)
4 Months and 8 Days (Writer/Director/Producer: Xiaoxiao Chen)
Parent Teacher (Director: Austin Michael)
Total Awesome Viking Power (Writer/Director/Producer: Morten Forland, Producers: Edouard Marchand, Jennevie Olivieri)
Barnyard Slop Trough (Writer/Director/Producer: Jack Gustafson)